The world’s most dangerous animals are all found in the penang region of south-east Asia, with the tiger, the cheetah, and the elephant topping the list.
Here are some of the more surprising facts.
Tiger The tiger, also known as the Asian tiger, is one of the most feared animals in the wild.
The largest of the Bengal tiger species, the tiger is the only animal in South-East Asia that is considered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature to be critically endangered.
This is despite it having been listed as critically endangered by the IUCN in 1996.
In fact, in 2016, only four tigers in the whole of South-east Asian were left in the endangered species list.
But, despite this, the number of tigers in South Korea is still rising, and it has increased by a factor of 10 in the past three years.
It is also estimated that more than 10 million tigers exist in the area.
According to the World Wildlife Fund, the total area of the tiger range in South East Asia is around 3,500 square kilometres, and is home to over a million wild tigers.
The region is home the Asian elephant, which is the largest mammal in the animal kingdom, and has a population of just over 100,000.
The cheetak, a species of tiger found in southern China, is a large, herbivorous species of the carnivorous family, with an estimated population of around 400,000 animals.
The elephant, also referred to as the Tibetan tiger, has a global population of more than 1 million and lives in Africa and South-West Asia.
There are currently only seven elephant-sized wild tigers remaining in the Western Ghats of India, which are located in the state of Odisha, about 90 kilometres north of Mumbai.
The Chengdu tiger, which has an estimated total population of 2.8 million, is found in Chengdu, the capital of the Sichuan province.
Its range is approximately 300 kilometres wide and covers almost 70 per cent of the mainland of China.
The Chinese lion, also called the tiger lion, is the world’s largest land mammal and has an unknown population.
The lion is found across much of China, India, the Andaman Islands and Southeast Asia, and there are currently more than 200,000 lions in captivity in China.
It has an average lifespan of about 12 years and has been recorded eating up to 10 tonnes of prey each day.
The wild cheetas, also found in China, are found in all parts of Asia.
Their range ranges from northeastern India to Thailand and Myanmar.
They are also known to be a threat to people in India, as they eat wild meat.
The tiger has been declared critically endangered in 2016 by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), and is listed as a threatened species in the Convention to Protect and Eradicate Species (COPES).
The chechen tiger is a subspecies of the Chengdu lion, which only exists in the northern part of the country.
It ranges from the Russian Federation to China, and can be found in a variety of habitats.
It weighs about 20 kilograms (50lbs) and has the largest teeth in the lion family, and its teeth can reach as large as six metres (20 feet) long.
The Chechen tiger was first identified in 1947.
The current population is estimated to be about 3,000, and only a few individuals are left in captivity.
There is no evidence of hunting of the chechen tigers, though poaching has been reported.
Elephant The elephant is one a species that has only been recorded in Africa for more than 100 years, although its habitat has expanded to include parts of South America and the Pacific.
This has led to a rapid expansion of its numbers in the region.
According the IWC, the elephant is the second-largest land animal in Africa after the rhinoceros, and occupies approximately 8,000 square kilometres of land in South Africa, and around 4,400 square kilometres in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The population has been estimated at some 1,200 to 2,500 individuals, with up to 20,000 individuals still living in captivity, with numbers estimated to continue to increase as the region continues to recover from decades of conflict.
It also has a range of more, including South America, the Philippines, the Solomon Islands, the Celebes Islands, Borneo and Indonesia.
The Asian tiger is one species of elephant that is found throughout the subcontinent.
It inhabits areas ranging from Bangladesh to Indonesia and has populations in China and India.
The most critically endangered Asian elephant is found at the Sundarbans National Park, which covers an area of 2,200 square kilometres.
It was first recorded in 1977 and is believed to be the largest living elephant.
The populations are estimated to number up to 30,000 and are believed to have a population in the range of 20,400